Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls take fourth at first outdoor meet, Benton Early bird

ALLISON YUSKA ENDS NIGHT WITH TWO, 1ST PLACE FINISHES

April 12, 2017
By Allison Graham - Sports Editor (agraham@tamatoledonews.com) , Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald

After finishing off the indoor season well, the South Tama County girls track team stepped outside for their first outdoor meet of the season. The Trojans travelled to Van Horn for the Benton Early bird meet.

As a team the girls finished fourth overall. Some individual highlights came from Allison Yuska who finished first in both the 400 M Hurdles and 400 M Run. Stacey Slaven took first in the high jump while her older sister Shae came in 2nd with a personal best in the long jump.

Levi Hunerdosse had the following to say about his new role as head coach. "Transitioning into the head coaching role has been a smooth one, being the assistant last year was really beneficial and Coach Corum did a great job preparing me and setting me up for success for when he decided to retire. The girls have also been great and that has allowed us to not miss a beat," said Hunerdosse.

Article Photos

Alana Neave takes off out of the blocks in the girls Sprint Medley (B). The quartet took 13th. The Trojans competed at the Benton Early Bird on Monday, March 27.
News Herald Photo/Allison Graham

South Tama Girls Results

(*denotes personal record, **denotes 2017 best)

Shot Put: Sabrina Holtz, 31'4 (6th)

Discus: Sabrina Holtz, 90'2 1/4 (3rd)

High Jump: Stacey Slaven, 5'0 (1st)

Long Jump: Shae Slaven, 15'6 (2nd)*, Clarissa Rosenberger, 10'10.5" (12th)

Sprint Medley: (Shae Slaven, Stacey Slaven, Lauren Yuska, Allison Yuska 1:56.43 (3rd)**

4x800 M Relay: (Jensen Vodochodsky, Kelsie York-Morris, Mallory Thede, Espy Waseskuk) 11:19.02 (4th)**

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: (Lauren Yuska, Stacey Slaven, Makayla Backen, Kelsie York-Morris) 1:17.19 (4th)

100 M Dash: Shae Slaven, 13.67 (2nd), Alana Neave 15.59 (14th), Jo Youngbear 16.20 (19th), Mackenzie Beyer 16.62 (24th)

Distance Medley: (Caitlyn Stochl, Jaden St. John, Mallory Thede, Jensen Vodochodsky) 4:52.54 (3rd)

400 M Run: Allison Yuska 102.64 (1st)**, Kaylynn Dunn 1:21.44 (20th), Jo Youngbear 1:20.63 (18th)

4x200 Relay: (Caitlyn Stochl, Jaden St. John, Espy Waseskuk, Makayla Backen) 2:07.97 (10th)

100 M Hurdles: Lauren Yuska 17.09 (3rd), Kelsie York-Morris 19.35 (8th), Makayla Backen 22.07 (14th)

800 M Run: Mallory Thede 2.48.49 (4th)**, Kaylynn Dunn 3:18.10 (16th)

200 M Dash: Caitlyn Stochl 31.35 (6th), Jaden St. John 31.45 (10th), Mackenzie Beyer 35.04 (25th)

400 M Hurdles: Allison Yuska 1:09.13 (1st), Espy Waseskuk 1:24.06 (5th), Kelsie York-Morris 1:24.19 (6th)

1500 M Run: Jensen Vodochodsky 5:34.04 (5th)

4x100 M Relay: (Shae Slaven, Lauren Yuska, Allison Yuska, Stacey Slaven) 53.06 (2nd)

4x400 Relay: (Jensen Vodochodsky, Mallory Thede, Caitlyn Stochl, Jaden St. John) 4:53.78 (6th)

B Sprint Medley: (Alana Neave, Clarissa Rosenberger, Mackenzie Beyer, Jo Youngbear) 2:22.63 (13th)

B 4x100 Relay: (Espy Waseskuk, Clarissa Rosenberger, Mackenzie Beyer, Alana Neave) 1:03.42 (11th)

Team Results: Mt. Vernon 138, Center Point Urbana, 108, Benton 102, STC 98, North Linn 54, Springville 49, Alburnett 21, Valley Lutheran 9

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web