Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Senior girls honored at STC Invite

May 1, 2017
By Allison Graham - Sports Editor (agraham@tamatoledonews.com) , Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald

South Tama girls track hosted four schools for a girls only track meet on Thursday, April 20. The STC girls celebrated senior night with seniors Sabrina Holtz, Lauren Yuska, Allison Yuska, Shae Slaven, Mallory Thede, Jensen Vodochodsky, Rachael Wise and Alana Neave being honored.

The Trojans also set two meet records one in the Sprint Medley set by Shae Slaven, Ashton Graham, Lauren Yuska and Allison Yuska. The other meet record set was by Allison Yuska in the 400 M Hurdles.

STC Results

Article Photos

STC seniors Jensen Vodochodsky (left) and Mallory Thede (right) compete in the 800 M Run on Senior Night.
News Herald Photo/Allison Graham

(*denotes personal best, ** denotes 2017 best)

Shot Put - Sabrina Holtz 36'4.25" (1st)

Discus - Sabrina Holtz 97'4" (3rd)

High Jump - Stacey Slaven 5'2" (2nd)

Long Jump - Shae Slaven 14'11" (2nd), Clarissa Rosenberger 11'6.75 (13th)

Sprint Medley - Shae Slaven, Ashton Graham, Lauren Yuska, Allison Yuska 1:52.96 (1st, and meet record)

3000 M Run - Jo Youngbear 13.37.86 (6th)

4x800 M Relay - Jensen Vodochodsky, Espy Waseskuk, Mallory Thede, Kelsie York-Morris 11:34.46 (4th)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Lauren Yuska, Stacey Slaven, Ashton Graham, Allison Yuska 1:10.16 (2nd)

100 M Dash - Shae Slaven 13.61 (3rd), Mackenzie Beyer 16.56 (26th), Clarissa Rosenberger 16.23 (24th), Alana Neave 15.48 (17th), Jaden St. John 15.15 (13th)

Distance Medley - Caitlyn Stochl, Stacey Slaven, Kelsie York-Morris, Jensen Vodochodsky 5:08.83 (4th)

400 M Run - Katie Riha 1:08.20 (2nd)*, Jo Youngbear 1:25.19 (5th)

4x200 Relay - Caitlyn Stochl, Jaden St. John, Rachael Wise, Makayla Backen 2:08.04 (5th)

100 M Hurdles - Lauren Yuska 16.50 (2nd), Stacey Slaven 19.55 (11th), Rachael Wise 20.54 (13th), Makayla Backen 21.11 (15th)

800 M Run - Jensen Vodochodsky 2:41.75 (2nd), Mallory Thede 2:57.82 (13th)

200 M Dash - Ashton Graham 28.68 (3rd), Katie Riha 31.23 (9th)*, Alana Neave 33.42 (15th), Clarissa Rosenberger 35.04 (18th)

400 M Hurdles - Allison Yuska 1:06.39 (1st, and meet record)**, Espy Waseskuk 1:25.71 (6th)

1500 M Run - Jensen Vodochodsky 5:41.99 (4th)

4x100 M Relay - Shae Slaven, Lauren Yuska, Ashton Graham, Allison Yuska 52.58 (1st)

4x400 Relay - Mallory Thede, Katie Riha, Keslie York-Morris, Espy Waseskuk 5:01.33 (4th)

B Sprint Medley - Makayla Backen, Mackenzie Beyer, Rachael Wise, Jaden St. John 2:14.10 (5th)

B 4x100 Relay - Makayla Backen, Mackenzie Beyer, Clarissa Rosenberger, Jo Youngbear 1:03.68 (13th)

B 4x400 Caitlyn Stochl, Jaden St. John, Mackenzie Beyer, Jo Youngbear 5:23.16 (7th)

Team Results

1. Grinnell 154, 2. PCM 132, 3. STC 128, 4. Williamsburg 102, 5. Southeast Polk 59

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web