Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Meskwaki hosts Dream Builders Invitational

May 8, 2019
By Allison Graham - Sports Editor (agraham@tamatoledonews.com) , Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald

Meskwaki Settlement Schools hosted the coed Meskwaki Dream Builders Invitation on Monday, April 29.

The South Tama Trojans swept the meet as the girls won with 124 points and the boys won with 126 points. The Meskwaki Warriors girls team finished seventh with points 64 and the boys took eighth with 34 points.

It was a beautiful evening for a track meet with temps in the 60's.

Article Photos

South Tama County’s Mackenzie Beyer runs in lane four while Meskwaki Settlement School’s Ahnoong Xaivong runs in lane six during the 100 Meter Dash at the Meskwaki Dream Builders Invitational on Monday, April 29.
Chronicle Photo/Allison Graham

STC Girls Results

100m Dash: 4 - Vest 14:49, 12 - Beyer 17.68; 200m Dash: 6 - Vest 30.09, 13 - Beyer 38.52; 400m Dash: 5 - Silhanek 1:16.91; 800m Run: 3 - Chyma 2:47.54, 10 - Silhanek 3:26.51; 100m Hurdles: 1 - Tyynismaa 16.34, 2 - Graham 18.06; 1500M Run: 6 - Lasley 6:28.06; 400m Hurdles: 1 - Tyynismaa 1:08.77; Discus: 5 - Parizek 71'02; High Jump: 1 - Stacey Slaven 5'2, 3 - Haughey 4'6; Shot Put: 3 - Parizek 27'10; 6 - Shelby Slaven 26'08; 4x100 relay: 1- South Tama; 1 - 51.69; 4x100 Weight Person: 2 - South Tama; 4x200: 2 - South Tama 2:00; 4x400: 3 - South Tama 4:54.81; 4x800: 3 - South Tama 12:41.69; Shuttle Hurdle: 1 - South Tama 1:08.41; Distance Medley: 2 - South Tama 4:58.56

Meskwaki Girls Results

100m Dash: 6 - Blackcloud 15.29, 14 - Xaivong 17.78; 200m Dash: 8 - Blackcloud 31.03; 400m Dash: 2 - Johnson 1:07.49; 800m Run: 7 - Garcia 3:17.32; 100m Hurdles: 5 - Tahahwah 19.10; 1500M Run: 3 - Johnson 5:51.75, 8 - Garcia 7:08.04; 400m Hurdles: 2 - Tahahwah 1:18.31; Discus: 2 - Seymour 97'02, 6 - Seymour 67'08; Shot Put: Danielle Seymour 32'11, Nina Seymour 24'09; 4x100 Weight Person: 3 - Meskwaki 1:05.80; Sprint Medley: 3 - 2:07.55

STC Boys Results

100m Dash: 3 - Crawford 11.92; 200m Dash: 1 - Crawford 23.08, 3 - Keahna 24.09; 400m Dash: 2 - Babinat 55.51, Demarce 56.22; 800m Run: 8 - Babinat 2:32.82; 1600m Run: 2 - Rosenberger 5:03.57, 9 - Meyer 5:45.98; 3200m Run: 4 - Meyer 12:14.53, 5 - Castanon 12:33.86; 400m Hurdles: 6 - Slagle 1:06.13, 7 - Knode 1:07.42; Discus: 5 - Herriott 110'0, 9 - E. Keahna 103'1; High Jump: 1 - K. Keahna 6'4, 4 - Lasley 5'2; Long Jump: 1 - Vest 20'0.5; Shot Put: 5 - Wanatee 41'0, 9 - E. Keahna 33'10; 4x100: 1 - STC 45.33; 4x100 Weight Person: 5 - STC 54:09; 4x200: 6 - STC 1:43.11; 4x400: 2 - STC 3:46.67; 4x800 5 - STC 10:01.04; Shuttle Hurdle: 3 - STC 1:14.50; Sprint Medley: 4 - STC 1:39.10;

Meskwaki Boys Results

100m Dash: 15 - Lasley 17.71, Kapayou 18.98; 200m Dash: 8 - Bear 25.30, 15 - Lasley 38.89; 400m Dash: 5 - Nelson 59.13; 800m Run: 6 - Nelson 2:23.96, 12 - Weninger 2:44.44; 3200m Run: 3 - Weninger 12:07.67; 400m Hurdles: 5 - Seymour 1:02.57; Discus: 3 - Seymour 119'0, 4 - Bear 118'0; Shot Put: 11 - Wanatee 31'11, 12 - Baldera 30'01; 4x100: 6 - MSS 49.49; 4x100 Weight Person: 6 - MSS 1:01.19; Sprint Medley: 7 - MSS 1:46.16

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web