Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local students compete in MAT Tumbling

January 22, 2020
Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald

MAT Tumbling/Trampoline held its annual December Regional Invitational competition on December 14th & 15th at Marshalltown Community College. "Shoot For the Moon. Even if You Miss, You'll Land Among the Stars" was the meet theme.

Below are the results from the December Regional Invitational Hosted by MAT:

Tumbling Results

Article Photos

Pictured is Guadalupe Barajas 1st and teammate Alyssa Popelka 4th.
Photo Provided

Sub Beginner Girls: age 4- Maddie Camacho, second place; Adalyn Zitzow, fifth place; age 5 - Amelia Erbes, third place;

Beginner Girls: age 5- Kaegan Minkel, first place; Jolie Hummell, second place; Piper Pietig, third place; Makenlee Elliott, fourth place; Ruth Kasal, fifth place; Finley Nichols, seventh place; age 6- Janie Hummell, first place; Audrey Camancho, fourth place; Chanel Washington, fifth place; Everleigh Adair-Schmidt, seventh place; Avery Slagle, first place. Mackenzie Ricken, seventh place: age 7- Nichole Harriman, first place; Makylah Cooling, first place; Kaylyn Vantassel, second place; Mia Baldazo, third place; Kinnley Niedermann, third place; Shelby Yakel, third place; Dulcinea Hillers, fifth place; Alorah Rubenbauer, fifth place; Livia Halter, sixth place; Ensly Clark, sixth place; Colbie Halter, sixth place; Ella Stalzer, seventh place; age 8- Jillian Whitehead, second place; Ashlyn Whitehead, third place; Audriana Walker, seventh place.

Beginner Boys: age 5-6- Luke Popelka, third place

Advanced Beginner Girls: age 7- Molly Lechnir, third place; Collins Grant, fourth place: age 8 - Lyla Martinez, sixth place: age 9- Alyssa Popelka, first place; Avery Osgood, second place; Evalyn Clark, third place; Jalyn Ridout, third place; Kielly Kasal, fourth place; Gianna Boswell, seventh place: age 10- Allana Robinson, second place; Olivia McNamee, third place: age 12- Angelina Dye, second place: age 13 & over- Keira Meyeraan, first place

Sub Novice Girls: age 8- Landrey Harris, first place; Isabella Millizer, second place: age 9- Makaylie Tarbell, first place; Guadalupe Barajas, second place; Ella Demonte, third place: age 11- Olivia Versteeg, first place; Harlie Thatcher, second place; Desiray Popelka, third place: age 13-14- Dayra Chavez, first place

Novice Girls: age 10- Caleigh Anderson, first place: age 11- Lauren Oneal, first place: age 13-14- Jadyn Bunting, second place: age 15 & over- Emma Nason, fourth place

Intermediate Girls: age 12- Finley Allen, second place; Amelia Ranson, third place: age 15 & over- Gia Gast, first place; Mikayla Creech, second place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 13-14- Hanna Marting, second place

Advanced Girls: age 13-14- Kylee Schuler, first place; Halie Hohnstein, second place: age 15-16- Kyah Siegert, first place; Emma Marting, second place: age 17 & over- Maddie Shelton, first place

Elite Girls: age 13-14- Abby Tollefson, first place

Double Mini Trampoline Results

Beginner Girls: age 5- Jolie Hummell, second place; age 6- Janie Hummell, second place: age 7- Molly Lechnir, first place; Kaylyn Vantassel, seventh place: Nichole Harriman, seventh place; Alorah Rubenbauer, eighth place: age 8- Lyla Martinez, first place: age 9- Jalyn Ridout, third place; Guadalupe Barajas, fourth place; Alyssa Popelka, fifth place: age 10- Allanna Robinson, first place: age 11 & over- Journey McCartt, first place, Terri Popelka, fourth place

Novice Girls: age 8- Landrey Harris, first place: age 9- Ella Demonte, first place; Brooklyn Wood, first place: age 10- Vera Sharpe, first place; Ellison Wittkop, fifth place: age 11- Olivia Versteeg, first place; Lauren Oneal, second place; Desiray Popelka, second place; age 12- Avery Duden, first place; Angelina Dye, second place; Kiance Roberts-Keahna, fifth place

Novice Boys: age 9-10- Zayne Gast, first place

Intermediate Girls: age 9- Avery Polley, first place: age 10- Caleigh Anderson, first place: age 11- Harlie Thatcher, first place: age 12- Amelia Ranson, first place; Paige Ward, second place: age 13-14- Abby Tollefson, first place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 11-12- Mia Giannetto, first place: age 17 & over- Gia Gast, first place; Mikayla Creech, second place

Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Kyah Siegert, first place

Trampoline Results

Beginner Girls: age 6 - Janie Hummell, fourth place; age 7- Molly Lechnir, sixth place; Kaylyn Vantassel, sixth place: age 8- Lyla Martinez, first place: age 9- Guadalupe Barajas, first place; Alyssa Popelka, fourth place; Jalyn Ridout, sixth place: age 10- Allanna Robinson, second place: age 11 & over- Journey McCartt, first place; Terri Popelka, fifth place

Novice Girls: age 8- Landrey Harris, first place: age 9- Brooklyn Wood, first place:; Ella Demonte, third place: age 10- Ellison Wittkop, second place; Vera Sharpe, third place: age 11- Olivia Versteeg, first place; Lauren Oneal, second place; Desiray Popelka, third place: age 12- Kiance Roberts-Keahna, first place; Avery Duden, second place; Angelina Dye, third place

Novice Boys: age 9-10- Zayne Gast, second place

Intermediate Girls: age 9- Avery Polley, first place: age 10- Caleigh Anderson, first place: age 11- Harlie Thatcher, third place: age 12- Amelia Ranson, second place; Paige Ward, third place: age 13-14- Abby Tollefson, second place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 11-12- Mia GIanetto, first place: age 17 & over- Mikayla Creech, first place

Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Kyah Siegert, fourth place: age 17 & over- Gia Gast, second place

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web